Cirque de Stagelight

Thursday, June 29 and Friday, June 30

Purple Cast Show Order (June 29)

  1. Great Balls of Fire – 4-6/7-9 Musical Theatre (Wed)
  2. The Ringmaster and the Tightrope Walker – Jael and Cayden
  3. Dance of the Clowns – 7-9 Ballet
  4. The Circus is Coming to Town – Preschool Dance (Wed)
  5. Title TBD – Jessica, Windsor and Elleyse, Acting I
  6. Do You Believe in Magic? – 7-9 Tap I
  7. Cirque du Soleil – Teen Ballet
  8. The Gymnast – Scarlett Clark
  9. The Biggest Show on Earth – Ms. Bonnie’s Tap/Ballet combo
  10. When the Circus Comes to Town/Who Wants to be a Ringmaster? Group Vocal (Tues 4;30, Tues 5:30, Wed 5:30)
  11. When the Circus Comes to Town/Who Wants to be a Ringmaster? Make Believe Acting
  12. Title TBD – Eli, Katelyn, Kaia – Acting I
  13. Schuyler Sisters – A Cappella II
    INTERMISSION
  14. Magic to Do – 10-12/13-18 Musical Theatre (Wed)
  15. Title TBD – Lexi, Madeleine, Amanda, Angela – Acting I
  16. Spazz – 7-9/10-15 Hip Hop
  17. Talk With the Animals – 4-6 Musical Theatre (Mon and Tues)
  18. Children – Jazz I
  19. The Entertainer – Tap/Ballet Combo (Fridays with Ms. Alyssa)
  20. Circus of Your Mind – Ms. Anna’s 10-12 Modern
  21. The Hula-Hooper and the World’s Best Baker – Ella and Cori
  22. It’s Quiet Uptown – Bonnie QB
  23. Extraordinary – 7-9/10-12 Broadway Jazz
  24. The Piethrowers – Kyle and Alex
  25. Fancy – Teen Tap III

Silver Cast Show Order (June 30)

  1. Come Follow the Band – 7-9/10-12 Musical Theatre (Sat)
  2. The Ballerinas and the Mime – Dalya, Bonnie, and Trinity – Teen Acting
  3. Off to the Circus! – 7-9 Modern
  4. The Circus is Coming to Town – Preschool Dance (Thurs)
  5. The Twins – Brooklyn and Jordyn – Teen Acting
  6. The Biggest Show on Earth – Tap/Jazz Combo (Thurs)
  7. Trampoline – 10-15 Ballet I and II
  8. The Gymnast, the Olympic Gymnast-turned-Mentor, and the Circus Manager – Haley, Daphne and Addy – Teen Acting
  9. Magic – 10-12 Tap I and II
  10. Tightrope Walker – Teen Modern
  11. When the Circus Comes to Town/Clowning Around – Group Vocal (Thurs 6:30, Fri 3:30, and Fri 4:30),
  12. Title TBD – Acting I (Thurs)
  13. Helpless – A Cappella I
    INTERMISSION
  14. Magic to Do – 10-12/13-18 Musical Theatre (Wed)
  15. Hamster Dance – Jazz/HipHop Combo
  16. Title TBD – 10-12 Acting II
  17. Talk With the Animals – Musical Theatre Act and Dance & Song and Dance (Sat)
  18. Tightrope – Jazz II
  19. Whip and Spur – Pointe
  20. Circus of Your Mind – 10-12 Modern I
  21. Afro Circus – 7-9 Tap II
  22. Extraordinary – 10-12 Broadway Jazz
  23. One Perfect Moment in Time – Group Vocal III and Madison Gomez, Ella Caraway, and Daisy Noh
  24. Call Me Maybe – Teen Tap I/II (Sat)

COSTUMES AND MUSIC

Bun height and position for female dancers.

Bun height and position for female dancers.

Purple Cast Costume Information here.

Purple Cast Practice Music here.

Silver Cast Costume Information here.

Silver Cast Practice Music here.

REHEARSAL AND SHOW SCHEDULES

Purple Cast Schedule:

6/26: Whole show run-through (no costumes) AT STAGELIGHT PERFORMING ARTS: Act I from 4:00-5:45pm, Act II from 6:15-8pm.

6/28: Full Dress Rehearsal AT EL DORADO PAC: 4:00-6:00pm.

6/29: Show! Call time in full costume: 5:30. Show at 6:30pm.

Silver Cast Schedule:

6/27: Whole show run-through (no costumes) AT STAGELIGHT PERFORMING ARTS: Act I from 4:00-5:45pm, Act II from 6:15-8pm.

6/28: Full Dress Rehearsal AT EL DORADO PAC: 6:30-8:30pm.

6/30: Show! Call time in full costume: 5:30. Show at 6:30pm.